Day Cooper Day - Pensions that fit you

 

Privacy Notice

By Day Cooper Day

Day Cooper Day Limited Privacy Notice

Our contact details

Name: Thomas Cooper
Address: Day Cooper Day Limited, 51 Scrutton Street, London EC2A 4PJ
Phone Number: 020 3002 7903
E-mail: team@daycooperday.com

What type of information we have

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Name
  • Residential address
  • Date of birth
  • NI Number
  • Contact telephone number
  • Email address
  • Gender
  • Nationality
  • Marital status and spouse information, such as gender and date of birth
  • Copy of passport and other documents relating to money laundering checks
  • Expression of wishes in the event of death
  • Pension contribution and transfer information
  • Pension benefit and tax information
  • Information regarding external pension arrangements
  • Tax allowance use, such as annual allowance and lifetime allowance
  • Information regarding appointment as a trustee
  • Employment relationship and income information
  • Pension scheme investment information
  • Details of financial or personal objectives that interact with the pension scheme
  • Relationships with financial and other advisers
  • Other information that may be required to administer a UK registered pension scheme

How we get the information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process originates from you. We collect personal information from things you tell us on application forms, in letters, emails and phone calls. We also receive personal information from your professional advisors and other people, such as financial advisors, accountants, lawyers, credit reference agencies and other pension companies.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Your consent: You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by emailing team@daycooperday.com
  • Our contractual obligations: We provide contractual services which require us to process personal information
  • Our legal obligation. For example, HMRC and regulators require that we maintain certain records
  • Our legitimate interest: We may need to use personal information to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

What we do with the information we have

We use your personal information in our role as administrator and trustee of UK Registered Pension Schemes and the services associated with them. We also use supplier’s data to help us operate our business.

This will include the following:

  • All activities and communications required to properly administer UK registered pension schemes
  • Confirm your identity using third-party databases
  • Submission of regulatory reporting and responding to regulatory authorities
  • Adherence to requests that are legally binding upon us, such as for the divorce proceedings
  • Improving our services and internal process
  • Perform internal evaluations and operations
  • Sending you communications we think will be of interest to you

We use cookies to compile statistical reports on website activity.

We may share this information with:

  • Pension scheme trustees and people providing services to your pension scheme
  • Other pension providers
  • Banks and investment providers to your pension scheme
  • Professional advisors to your pension scheme, including financial advisors, wealth managers, lawyers, accountants, auditors, payroll providers and tax advisors
  • Our professional advisors, including lawyers, accountants, auditors, payroll providers.
  • Regulators, government authorities and quangos, including HMRC, the Pensions Regulator, the Financial Ombudsman, the Pensions Ombudsman, the Financial Services Compensation Scheme and the Information Commissioner.
  • Credit rating agencies, for the purpose of anti-money laundering checks.

How we store your information

Your information is securely stored in our paper files, on our computer systems, including hard drives, and cloud facilities and on mobile devices.

We store the listed categories of personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, as required to satisfy any legal, accounting or reporting obligations, or as necessary to resolve disputes. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes we process your personal data for and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and applicable legal requirements. Limited information concerning the settlement of benefit will be retained until there is no realistic possibility of a further benefit claim being made to the trustees.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact us at

Thomas Cooper
Day Cooper Day
51 Scrutton Street
London
EC2A 4PJ
team@daycooperday.com
020 3002 7903

How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Back home